Hamptons Year Round

Heating a Hamptons house

Fuel oil and propane heat most East End homes. Where gas exists, how to start it, and the heat pump alternative.

Published by Liberty Design Studio

Fuel oil heats 53% of homes in the Town of Southampton and 49% in the Town of East Hampton, and propane adds 12% and 25%. Utility gas heats 24% and 15%. In New York City the numbers reverse: 64% use utility gas and 11% oil. If you rent a house, you may be responsible for ordering fuel, so read the rental checklist before you sign.

  • Fuel oil
  • Propane
  • Utility gas
  • Electricity
  • Other or none
  1. Southampton58% utility gas
  2. East Hampton52% utility gas
  3. Amagansett50% fuel oil
  4. Montauk39% fuel oil
  5. Sag Harbor43% fuel oil
  6. Bridgehampton46% fuel oil
  7. Sagaponack36% fuel oil
  8. Wainscott57% fuel oil
  9. Water Mill43% fuel oil
  10. Westhampton Beach49% fuel oil
  11. Quogue69% fuel oil
  12. Hampton Bays64% fuel oil
  13. East Quogue61% fuel oil
  14. Shelter Island78% fuel oil
  15. Springs62% fuel oil
  16. North Haven63% fuel oil
  17. Remsenburg84% fuel oil
  18. Westhampton64% fuel oil
  19. Suffolk County44% fuel oil
  20. New York City64% utility gas
Main heating fuel of occupied homes. The label at the right names the largest fuel. Source: ACS 2020–2024, table B25040. Estimates for small places carry wide margins of error.
Show the numbers
Share of households by main heating fuel (ACS 2020–2024, table B25040)
PlaceFuel oilPropaneUtility gasElectricity
Southampton27%5%58%8%
East Hampton24%9%52%12%
Amagansett50%23%27%0%
Montauk39%30%5%26%
Sag Harbor43%4%32%11%
Bridgehampton46%25%15%14%
Sagaponack36%30%26%8%
Wainscott57%21%13%0%
Water Mill43%12%28%16%
Westhampton Beach49%7%20%16%
Quogue69%15%4%0%
Hampton Bays64%9%13%12%
East Quogue61%10%24%2%
Shelter Island78%11%0%11%
Springs62%23%6%7%
North Haven63%27%5%2%
Remsenburg84%0%3%11%
Westhampton64%10%23%4%
Suffolk County44%4%41%9%
New York City11%3%64%17%

Where gas is available

Utility gas is clustered in a few places. The Census puts it at 58% of households in Southampton Village and 52% in East Hampton Village, 32% in Sag Harbor and 28% in Water Mill. In other hamlets it is far less common: 5% in Montauk, 6% in Springs and 4% in Quogue. Whether a particular street has a main is something only National Grid can confirm.

National Grid is the gas utility. To start service at an address that has it, the company asks you to call at least a week before moving so a crew can turn it on, and it wants five to seven days’ notice; the number it lists is 1-800-930-5003, Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. To add gas at a house that lacks it, you submit your information and the company says it confirms within one to two business days whether gas is available in your neighborhood and whether the line meets the distance requirements. After that, it requires a Non-Fossil Alternatives Acknowledgment form before any work begins.

Heat pumps

National Grid’s own gas page begins by pointing readers to electric heat pumps as an alternative to oil, propane, electric resistance or natural gas for heating and water heating in new construction or major renovation. It says it works with NYSERDA, Con Edison, PSEG Long Island and other utilities offering incentives through the NYS Clean Heat Program, and that federal tax credits may apply. A tenant does not choose the heating system, but the owner may. Ask whether the house has one and how it is billed; the electric service guide covers the account.

Oil and propane: questions that save a cold week

  • Does the supplier deliver automatically or on your call?
  • Who holds the account, you or the owner?
  • How large is the tank, and where is the gauge?
  • What is the emergency delivery plan in a storm?
  • Is the hot water on the same fuel?

The Energy Information Administration publishes weekly heating oil and propane prices in its Heating Oil and Propane Update, but prices change, so check it yourself. Put the fuel arrangement in the lease: see lease basics. For the budget side, cost of living compares how East End and city homes heat. The first winter checklist puts the tank check on the list.

Questions people ask

How do I get natural gas at a house that does not have it?

National Grid says it confirms within one to two business days whether gas is available in your neighborhood and whether the line meets distance requirements. Before work begins you must submit a Non-Fossil Alternatives Acknowledgment form.

Where can I see current heating oil and propane prices?

The U.S. Energy Information Administration publishes a Heating Oil and Propane Update. This guide does not quote prices because they change weekly.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5‑year estimates, table B25040 (house heating fuel) Retrieved through the Census Reporter API.
  2. National Grid, Connect to Natural Gas (Long Island)
  3. National Grid, Check, Start, Stop, or Transfer Service (Long Island)
  4. NYS Clean Heat Program
  5. U.S. Energy Information Administration, Heating Oil and Propane Update

Checked October 2026. Rules, fees and hours change; confirm with the office or operator before you act.