Hamptons Year Round

How many Hamptons homes sit empty in winter?

The share of homes the Census classes as seasonal in each hamlet, ranked, and what that means for a winter on the East End.

Published by Liberty Design Studio

In Amagansett, 80% of homes are classed as seasonal. In Quogue it is 79% and in Sagaponack 76%. At the other end, Springs sits at 27% and Hampton Bays at 29%. New York City is at 2%. If you are choosing where to spend a first winter, this is the number that tells you how crowded the street will be in January. To search by town, see year-round rentals by town.

  1. Amagansett80%
  2. Quogue79%
  3. Sagaponack76%
  4. Bridgehampton72%
  5. Wainscott65%
  6. East Hampton63%
  7. Montauk61%
  8. Shelter Island57%
  9. Westhampton Beach56%
  10. Southampton55%
  11. Remsenburg52%
  12. Water Mill50%
  13. North Haven47%
  14. Sag Harbor44%
  15. Westhampton40%
  16. East Quogue33%
  17. Hampton Bays29%
  18. Springs27%
  19. Suffolk County8%
  20. New York City2%
Share of housing units the Census classes as seasonal, recreational or occasional use. Source: ACS 2020–2024, table B25004.

What “seasonal” means

The Census counts a housing unit as seasonal when it is vacant at the time of the survey and held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use. A second home that its owners visit on weekends falls in this group. A house whose owners live there all year, or a tenant occupies on a year-round lease, does not.

Three tiers

Mostly seasonal

  • Amagansett, 80%
  • Quogue, 79%
  • Sagaponack, 76%
  • Bridgehampton, 72%
  • Wainscott, 65%
  • East Hampton village, 63%
  • Montauk, 61%

Few households live in the smallest of these year-round: 821 residents in Amagansett and 303 in Sagaponack. Montauk is larger, with 4,223.

In the middle

  • Shelter Island, 57%
  • Westhampton Beach, 56%
  • Southampton village, 55%
  • Remsenburg-Speonk, 52%
  • Water Mill, 50%
  • North Haven, 47%

Shelter Island has 3,355 year-round residents, Southampton village 4,621 and Westhampton Beach 2,574.

Mostly lived in

  • Sag Harbor, 44%
  • Westhampton, 40%
  • East Quogue, 33%
  • Hampton Bays, 29%
  • Springs, 27%

Hampton Bays has 15,706 year-round residents and Springs 9,163, far more than any other place in this table.

What it means for a renter

  • Neighbors. In the most seasonal hamlets, a year-round tenant can be the only occupied house on a road. Spend a November weekend in a hamlet before you commit to a lease there.
  • Heating and upkeep. Ask who handles snow, a fuel delivery and a frozen-pipe call. The utilities checklist covers it.
  • Rental supply. Compare the renter-household counts in rents by hamlet with the table above.

To see how the calendar changes the East End, read the almanac. For a first-winter plan, use the first winter checklist.

Questions people ask

What does the Census count as a seasonal home?

A vacant housing unit held for occasional or seasonal use, such as a vacation home, at the time of the survey. A house occupied year-round by its owner or a tenant is not counted.

Does a high seasonal share mean the place is empty in winter?

It means most homes there are not anyone's year-round address. The remaining year-round residents are still there, so shops, schools and services serve a smaller community rather than none.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5‑year estimates, tables B25004 and B25001 Retrieved through the Census Reporter API.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, definition of vacancy status

Checked October 2026. Rules, fees and hours change; confirm with the office or operator before you act.